L1 Visa

L-1 Visa

L-1 Visa (Intracompany Transferee Visa) category allows multinational companies to transfer certain types of employees from a qualified foreign office to the U.S. to continue employment. This is extremely helpful for companies conducting business in both the United States and in foreign countries.

As it is necessary to transfer employees between offices in the different countries at times. L1 Visa Attorney Shilpa Malik has successfully obtained L-1 Visa for professionals in several industries such as technology, trading, manufacturing etc.

Our L1 Visa Lawyers specialize in working with start-up companies to receive L-1 Visa for foreign-based employees. In several instances, our L1 Visa Attorneys have helped our business clients use L-1 Visa to transfer employees when H-1B visas were not available.

L-1 Visa Benefits

Although there are several types of employment-based visas that foreign workers can receive, those who are eligible will probably want to apply or an L-1 Visa as it has some key benefits.

  • The spouses and dependents of L-1 Visa holders are eligible to receive an L-2 Visa. Unlike H-4 Visa, the dependent visa for H-1B spouses, the L-2 Visa allows the holder to work in the United States during their period of stay.
  • L-1 Visa is not subject to any numeric limits. While the H-1B Visa is only available in limited quantity every year.
  • Perhaps the biggest benefit to an L-1 Visa is that companies can apply for blanket petitions for their employees to qualify for either an L-1A or L-1B Visa.
  • An L-1 Visa is also often renewable for a period of 5 to 7 years while a temporary business visa (B-2) is only issued for one year.

Types of L-1 Visas

L-1 visas are available for two different types of employees. Executives and managers need to apply for and receive an L-1A Visa. These are employees who have significant decision-making or supervisory functions.

Other foreign employees can apply for an L-1B Visa, which is available for workers with specialized knowledge of the company’s products, processes, organization, equipment and more. Generally, it is only available if the specific employee is necessary for the business’ operation in the United States.

L-1 Visa Requirements

To receive either type of L-1 Visa, the employee’s company must meet two requirements. First, there must be a recognized relationship between the business in a foreign country and a business in the United States.

This can be a parent, affiliate, subsidiary or branch relationship. Secondly, the company must be doing business in the United States and at least one other country, or have plans to do so during the period of the L-1 Visa. The employee must also have worked for the foreign business for at least one continuous year during the preceding three years.

L-1 Visa Process

The process for obtaining an L-1 Visa is relatively simple compared to other Visas. The applicant must file an I-129 form with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service along with documentation proving the company and the employee’s eligibility for an L-1 Visa.

If the USCIS approves the application it will issue a notice of action, which allows the applicant to apply for a Visa at a United States embassy or consulate in his or her home country.

L-1 Blanket Petition

L-1 blanket petitions allow qualified employees to skip the I-129 form and proceed directly to an embassy or consulate for Visa processing. To be eligible to receive blanket permission, companies must meet the L-1 general requirements and have at least three or more branches, affiliates or subsidiaries.

Companies must also either have successfully applied for 10 or more L-1 Visas in the previous 12 months, have US subsidiaries or affiliates with combined annual sales of at least $25 million, or employ at least 1000 people in the United States.

How Our L-1 Visa Attorneys Can Help

  • We can help develop a corporate strategy to request and receive blanket L-1 Visa petitions.
  • We can assist with an L1 Visa to H1B Visa change of status.
  • Our L-1 Attorneys have extensive experience in applying for EB-1 green card for L-1A visa holders.
  • Our L-1 Visa attorneys can ensure that your extension requests are timely filed and processed.
  • We offer expert review of all L-1 Visa documentation, so there are no unnecessary delays in processing.

L-1 Visa Attorney Fee

Attorney Fee: $2850 + ($100-$150 for incidentals)

USCIS Fee:  $460 to $1,820

RELATED L-1 VISA TOPICS