EB-3 Green Card

EB-3 Green Card

The EB-3 Green Card is an employment-based permanent residency category. The third preference category is specified for skilled, professional, or “other” workers. “Professionals” refers to those who hold a bachelor’s degree or its foreign equivalent.

“Skilled” is translated as those who are experienced in working in a distinct occupation that requires at least two years of training. The EB-3 Green Card is less rigid in qualifying requirements, but there are more eligible applicants compared to EB-1 and EB-2 categories.

Eligibility Criteria

Sub-categories

Evidence

Certification

Skilled Workers
  • You must have at least 2 years of job experience or training
  • You must be performing work for which qualified US workers are not available
Labor certification and a full-time, permanent job offer is required.
Professionals
  • You must be able to demonstrate that you have a U.S. baccalaureate degree or its foreign degree equivalent and that a baccalaureate degree is a normal requirement for entry into the occupation.
  • You must be performing work for which qualified US workers are not available.
  • Education and experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree.
Labor certification and a permanent, full-time job offer required.
Unskilled Workers (Other Workers) You must be capable, at the time the petition is filed on your behalf, of performing unskilled labor (requiring less than 2 years training or experience), that is not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the United States. Labor certification and a permanent, full-time job offer required.

 

EB-3 Green Card-Skilled Workers:

If the job is long-term (not seasonal or temporary), the position must require:

  • At least two years of Work Experience
  • An Undergraduate Degree
  • Evidence of Vocational Training

Skilled Worker Required Documentation:

  • PERM Labor Certification
  • Proof of education completion
  • Any additional documentation relating to the PERM Labor Certification
  • Confirmation of permanent job offer from U.S. employer
  • Petition for Immigrant Worker (Form I-140)

EB-3 Green Card-Professional Workers:

The eligible professional petitioners are typically those who did not have the extensive qualifications for the EB-2 Visa but still hold a valuable skill and certified education. All qualified professionals must hold:

  • Bachelor’s Degree or Foreign Equivalent
  • The position is obligated to require a bachelor’s degree
  • Work experience and education cannot take place of degree

Professional Required Documentation:

  • PERM Labor Certification
  • Proof of bachelor’s degree or foreign equivalent
  • Requirements of position (bachelor’s degree is mandatory)
  • Confirmation of permanent job offer from U.S. employer
  • Petition for Immigrant Worker (Form I-140)

EB-3 Green Card – “Other” Workers:

The qualifications for the “Other” Workers category are not as extensive as professionals or skilled. This provides the opportunity to a wider range of applicants, though, only 10,000 green cards are issued a year.

The applicant should expect to wait a couple of years before receiving the EB-3 Green Card. The PERM Labor Certification may also be difficult to obtain under the “Other” Workers category and requires detailed documentation from the U.S. employer.

Eligible “Other” Workers must have:

  • Position that requires work experience or education
    • This position must be certified that it cannot be filled by a U.S. worker.

“Other” Workers Required Documentation:

  • PERM Labor Certification
  • Evidence of education, work experience, or apprenticeship.
  • Proof of U.S. permanent employment offer
  • All related documents to the PERM Labor Certification
  • Petition for Immigrant Worker (Form I-140)

How Our Immigration Lawyers Can Help:

  • Our EB-3 Green Card lawyers have successfully completed EB-3 Green Card cases for professionals in a wide range of industries including IT, healthcare, retail, hospitality, finance etc.
  • Our immigration lawyers assist with mandatory documentation and qualifications under the EB-3 and offer extensive immigration consultations
  • Our EB-3 Green Card Lawyers are experienced in completing EB-3 requirements by crucial deadlines resulting from the quick movement in priority dates.