F-1 Visa

The F-1 Visa is the most common visa for students wanting to study in the United States. It is a temporary visa for foreign students who enter the United States in order to continue their education at an accredited school or college. In 2012, about 486,000 new F-1 visas were issued by the United States. This is double the amount issued the previous year.

 

F-1 Visa Requirements:

  • The selected program must be an accredited academic educational program, a language-training program, or a vocational program.
  • The student’s school must be accepted by the Student and Exchange Visitors Program, Immigration and Customs Enforcement.
  • The student must be enrolled as a full-time student.
  • The student must be able to demonstrate a proficiency of the English language or be enrolled in courses to reach that proficiency.
  • The student must have efficient funds to be financially independent during the course of the study.
  • The student must not release his/her acquired residence abroad.

Canadian and Mexican Commuters:

The F-3 Visa is designed specially for Canadian and Mexican citizens who wish to study in the United States, but maintain their place of residence. Students are required to study at an accredited community/junior college, vocational school, or university that is located 75 miles of the U.S. land border port of entry. Students cannot reside in the United States.

How Our Immigration Lawyers Can Help:

  • If the participant wishes to extend his/her time in the United States, our immigration attorneys are well prepared to conduct the F-1 Visa renewal process with you.
  • The SGM Law Group will also advise in cases of CPT, OPT, STEM extensions,  visa changes, and employment extension using Cap Gap Rule.
  • If the applicant receives F-1 status then the holder’s spouse and unmarried, minor children are eligible to obtain a F-2 Visa. Our attorneys are skilled to help you.
  • The SGM Law Group will assist in obtaining the F-1 Visa and, with extensive experience, deliver the best strategy necessary. Our immigration lawyers offer individualized attention in order to provide the utmost, efficient service.
  • Our F-1 Visa lawyers will be involved in every step of the process even if the client has made previous attempts unsuccessfully.