Naturalization

Miami Naturalization Lawyers

Citizenship Through Naturalization

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign born citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). In most cases, an applicant for naturalization must be a permanent resident (green card holder) before filing. Except for certain U.S. military members and their dependents, naturalization can only be granted in the United States.

How to Apply for Naturalization

In order to be eligible for Naturalization, the applicant must first be qualified to file for citizenship. The applicant is then required to complete the N-400 application. Additionally, the applicant will have to attend an assigned interview and pass an English or civics test.  Once the applicant has successfully completed these tasks, the applicant reaches the final step of becoming a U.S. citizen by taking the oath of loyalty. The purpose of all these tasks and tests is to ensure that those who are genuinely sincere about becoming an American become naturalized.

Who Is Eligible?

You May Qualify for Naturalization if:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.
  • The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) also requires that individuals applying for naturalization are:
    • A minimum of  eighteen years of age
    • Residents and physically present in the United States for at least five years at the time of application
    • Of good merit and moral character

There are several exceptions of the residency requirement if there was time spent outside the country. You may also qualify through other paths to naturalization if you do not qualify through the paths described above.

Note: You may already be a U.S. citizen and not need to apply for naturalization if your biological or adoptive parent(s) became a U.S. citizen before you reached the age of 18.

Why Do I Need an Attorney

Immigration Attorneys at the SGM Law Group PLLC are experienced in complex Naturalization cases. We take great care to ensure that your Naturalization application and supporting documentation are prepared accurately and filed with USCIS in a timely and efficient manner. We will also coach you through test and interview preparation to ensure the best outcome in your U.S. Citizenship journey. Contact us for a free immigration consultation to determine if you are eligible for Naturalization. Please fill out the consultation form the top right side of this page or call us at 1-877-811-3541 for immediate assistance.