News & Articles

O-1A for a Corporate CEO – Success Story

O-1A for a CEO

Employment-based immigration can sometimes be the the most rewarding, but it can also be the most challenging. The more prestigious the visa, the harder it is to obtain. Fortunately, for the skilled attorneys here at SGM Law Group, even a visa as distinguished as the O-1 is just all in a day’s work. Keep reading to find out how we secured an O-1A for a CEO.

Background

The O-1A is a visa designed for people with extraordinary ability in the fields of business, education, science, and athletics. To qualify, you would need to either show that you’ve won a high-caliber award like the Nobel Prize or you need to have proof of at least three of the following:

  • A lesser award for your efforts in your field that is internationally or nationally recognized.
  • Articles written about your work by others in your field.
  • Significant contributions to your field.
  • Command of a large salary
  • Having been an official judge of your peer’s work
  • Playing a critical role in a distinguished organization
  • Being a member in a club or association in your field that uses extraordinary ability as a barrier to entry.
  • Having authored articles in professional journals related to your field.

As you can see, it’s no easy task qualifying for an O-1A visa. So when a C-level manager of a large media company approached our office looking to apply for an O-1A for a CEO, we knew what we were getting into.

The Case

Our client seemed to have it all. He was the CEO of a very successful company and was well known throughout the industry as a corporate mogul. From his PhD to his numerous international awards, the client was well suited for the O-1A. He had even written chapters in well-known books as well as articles in professional publications.

It seemed like a dream case, but the USCIS is not lenient when it comes to these qualifications. It’s not enough to simply present the evidence, you need to argue why each item qualifies the individual. This is why it was imperative that the client come to us for help. With numerous O-1A cases under our collective belts, we knew that advocacy, or the way the facts are argued, is the most important factor in immigration law.

After working closely with the client and analyzing each aspect of the case thoroughly, we gathered the evidence and filed the I-129 with the USCIS through the premium processing service.

The Verdict

The case was approved within a few weeks of filing without a Request for Evidence. Between the client’s clear extraordinary ability and the tireless work of our attorneys, we were able to present a rock solid case to the USCIS to secure an O-1A for a CEO.

Another SGM Law Group Success Story

This case goes to show that even if you possess all the necessary qualifications, you will still need a qualified attorney to help you organize your facts and documents in order to navigate the complex waters of immigration law.

There are too many cases of qualified individuals attempting to file for themselves and getting caught in snares that are easily-avoidable. From arguing your case and handling your submissions to dealing with any unexpected issues that may come up during the process, an immigration attorney can be an invaluable asset to your case.

To get in touch with one of the O-1A attorneys here at SGM Law Group, you can fill out this contact form and schedule a consultation either by phone or in person in our office. Take the uncertainty out of immigration law and put your case in the right hands today.

National Interest Waiver (NIW) Denied

NIW Denied

For many exceptional foreign professionals, the EB-2 National Interest Waiver is the only way to work in the U.S. without a sponsoring employer. However, it’s not as easy to get an NIW as it may seem. If you’ve had your NIW denied or hope to avoid this, keep reading to learn about some of the more common reasons for denial and what to do next.

Continue reading

EB3 Processing Time 2017 | Green Card Priority Date & Requirements

EB3 Processing Time

It is the dream of many foreign nationals to be able to live and work in the U.S. permanent as green card holders. While there are many ways of realizing this dream, some are more difficult than others. The EB3 visa has advantages in that the requirements are relatively low, but the EB3 processing time for 2017 can be a deterring factor. Find out how long it will take to get your green card in this post.

Continue reading

PERM Labor Certification Transfer of Employment | Changing Jobs During the PERM Process

PERM Labor Certification Transfer

The first step along the road to a most employment-based green cards is to get a PERM Labor Certification. However, throughout the immigration process, other offers may arise that work better for your situation. This is why we often get the question: can I get a PERM Labor Certification transfer and change my job during the process? Keep reading to find out the answer.

Continue reading

EB2 Green Card Cost | Filing Fees, Premium Processing

EB2 Green Card CostGetting an EB2 green card has several advantages in that most of the final action dates are current and applicants can self-petition if they can obtain a National Interest Waiver. But what about the EB2 green card cost? In this post, we highlight the steps necessary to obtain this prestigious green card and the filing fees that go along with it.

Continue reading

E-2 Visa to Green Card Options

E-2 Visa to Green Card

E-2 investor visa is an attractive option for foreign nationals to invest in and work for a business in the United States. While obtaining an E-2 investor visa does not directly grant applicants U.S. Permanent Residency (Green Card), there are some great ways to get from an E2 visa to a green card.

E-2 investors are nonetheless able to renew their visas indefinitely if their business continues to function successfully. The foreign country and U.S. must also remain in treaty agreement. There are several options that allow an E-2 investor to acquire a U.S. Green Card down the line. Continue reading