H1B Visa Transfer

H1B Visa Transfer

Individuals with H1B visa status, or previous H1B visa status, have the ability to transfer to a different employer. The H1B visa holder does not have to receive permission from the former employer, though the individual does need to follow non-compete laws or any other contractual agreements the individual might have conceded with the employer.

In order for the H1B visa holder to change employers, the new employer is required to submit an H1B Visa Transfer Petition with the USCIS. The H1B visa holder cannot file on his/her own behalf. It is important for the individual to not have conducted any unlawful acts in the U.S. or violated his or her status. Otherwise, the petition will most likely be denied.

H1B transfer attorney

Time to Work with the New Employer

The AC21 allows H1B individuals to start working once the new employer has submitted the H1B petition to the USCIS and received an I-797C Notice of Action receipt.

However, it is recommended for the H1B holder to not start working until he/she has received H1B Visa Transfer approval from the USCIS.

Employers are advised to adhere to I-9 procedures and create duplicates of the H1B Visa holder’s I-94 and the USCIS receipt of the petition.

The H1B individual must cease working with the new employer if the H1B Visa Transfer petition is denied. The individual may then be considered “out of status.”

To avoid being labeled as “out of status”, again, it is greatly suggested to wait until approval has been obtained prior to transferring.

H1B Visa Transfer Qualifications:

  • The individual must start employment on the date indicated on the H1B transfer petition submitted with USCIS. The individual must be under H1B status.
  • The individual has the opportunity to start working the day the employer receives the receipt from the USCIS.
  • If the individual has incurred a gap in employment (ceased employment with H1B employer prior to transfer), it is advised to file premium processing
  • The individual is obligated to provide pay stubs as evidence of employment, however, it is possible to submit other documentation i.e. a letter from H1B employer or leave of absence letter.

In some instances, it may be difficult to determine whether you adhere to the qualifications. If that’s the case it’s best to contact our H1B transfer attorney so we can explain the qualifications in depth.

H1B Visa Transfer Documentation:

H1B Visa Holder:

  • U.S. visa, I-797, and I-94
  • Resume
  • Paystubs, letter from employer, or leave of absence letter
  • University Degree
  • University Transcript
  • Academic Evaluation
  • Letter of Recommendation

U.S. Employer:

  • Letter of position containing the job title and salary. It must be signed by the employer and H1B visa holder.
  • An in-depth description of position responsibilities and duties.
  • Marketing material from company
  •  Financial statements, annual reports, or business plans

H1B Visa Transfer Cost

Throughout the H1B transfer process, you will find that each lawyer has their own H1B visa transfer fees or cost. Our H1B visa transfer lawyer fee is determined after our initial consultation with clients. Since each case varies significantly, we need to first identify the course of action to take and include any complications or road blocks which may arise. If you decide to file for the regular H1B cap, our attorney fees for

If you decide to file for the regular H1B cap, our attorney fee for H1B visas is $1,750. On top of that, there are several fees that the USCIS imposes on all H1B petitions:

  • Basic filing fee for the I-129: $460
  • Fraud Prevention and Detection Fee: $500. This fee is not applicable to H1B extensions.
  • The optional fee premium processing fee of $1,225 (although this has been temporarily suspended)

On our fees page, we have costs listed for H4 visas, H-1B1 Visa for Singapore/Chilean Citizens and more.

Aside from the financial cost of an H1B transfer, it’s important to select an attorney who has your best interest in mind above all else. At SGM Law Group we recognize that your immigration to the U.S. is a serious matter not only for yourself but for your entire family as well. Keep reading below to learn how our H1B visa transfer lawyers can help.

Transferring from a Cap-Exempt to Cap-Subject Employer

Many people believe that they can subvert the lottery by entering the U.S. through a cap-exempt employer, then transferring to a cap-subject employer afterward. However, because all H1B transfers require your employer to file a new I-129, your petition will be submitted under the cap if your new employer does not qualify as cap-exempt.

Always work alongside your immigration attorney throughout the H1B transfer process to make sure that you are making the best decisions for your case.

Documents for Spouse and Minor (H4)

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 can be admitted to the U.S. under the H4 visa category. Through this process, qualifying members are granted admittance for the same period of time as the principal visa holder. There are many benefits to the H4 visa including studying in the U.S., not being required to maintain a foreign residence, the ability to travel in an out of the country as long as you are still in status, and now the ability to

There are many benefits to the H4 visa including studying in the U.S., not being required to maintain a foreign residence, the ability to travel in an out of the country as long as you are still in status, and now the ability to receive employment authorization document (EAD).

However, in order to qualify for an EAD card, the principle H1B holder must have an approved I-140 filed with the USCIS. If that I-140 is revoked or the H1B holder transfer’s employers, the H4 EAD holder will not be able to renew his or her employment authorization until an I-140 is approved.

H1B Visa Transfer Premium Processing

H1B holders can expedite the transfer process through premium processing. Premium processing will be able to provide a USCIS decision within 15 calendar days for a fee of $1,225.

However, it is important to note that premium processing does not guarantee that your transfer petition will be accepted. It only speeds up the processing time for your petition, nothing more. If you are transferring from a cap-exempt to a cap-subject employer, then you will need to be entered into the H1B lottery. In this case, premium processing will also not guarantee you a spot in the annual cap or otherwise exempt you from the lottery.

You should also note that premium processing does not change your employment start date. You will be able to begin working for your new employer on October 1st of the year that the petition was filed.

Important Update (3/3/2017): The USCIS has recently announced that it will not be offering the premium processing service for all H1B visa petitions for up to six months. This includes not only new H1B petitions, but also petitions filed for H1B extensions, H1B amendments, and H1B transfers.

Since this suspension will go into effect on April 3, 2017, the same day that the USCIS will begin accepting petitions, it applies to all petitions filed for the 2018 season. Fortunately, the USCIS will offer a refund to petitioners if the following to requirements are met:

  • The premium processing form I-907 was filed before April 3, 2017.
  • The USCIS failed to process the petition within 15 calendar days

The reason for this temporary suspension is so that the USCIS can address some petitions that have been pushed aside due to the increasing number of premium processing petitions being filed.

H1B Visa Extension

Interested in revalidating or extending your H1B visa? As a general rule of thumb, a United States visa is typically revalidated if you have the same classification in your passport as that which you’re trying to extend (or revalidate). Say you’re trying to get an H1B visa but are currently in a different category. That’s the type of situation that would be best suited for a transfer.

If you meet the qualifications to file for an H1B extension rather than a transfer, you’ll need to follow very specific protocol. Upon entering the country, the port of entry officer will issue an I-94 in your passport. They will then write the validity period in the country on your I-94, which is basically the date in which your can stay legally in the U.S. until. At that point, you should file for an extension of stay as soon as possible before the duration of status expires.

H1B Transfer Processing Time

Although it may vary from case to case, processing for an H1B transfer typically takes 4-8 weeks after the application has been submitted to USCIS. Other factors that affect the H1B transfer process length is the location of employment and which USCIS processing center is responsible for the application.

The Federal Register’s Final Rule

The Department of Homeland Security’s Federal Register has implemented a new rule that took effect on January 17, 2017. This rule brought with it several changes to many aspects of the H1B visa, including the H1B visa transfer.

There is a section in the new rule that mentions the ability for an H1B holder to switch employers in the same occupation. According to the new regulations, the I-485 Supplement J will now be the form required to prove that your status has been maintained and that you are eligible for an H1B visa transfer to a new employer.

Along with the Supplement J, you will now be able to submit a wider variety of evidence through the regulation phrase “material and credible documentary evidence”. In the past, only evidence that was submitted by an approved federal entity would be considered for your H1B transfer. Now, you will be able to provide evidence from outside sources. Be sure to speak with your immigration attorney to learn what qualifies as approved evidence.

H1B Transfer FAQs

Our H1B transfer attorneys frequently get asked about the process and credentials necessary to carry out a transfer. Below are the most common questions:

Q. Does the normal H1B cap have any effect on my H1B transfer process? 

The regular H1B cap is a completely separate process on its own. The great thing is the regular quote will not impact your chances of receiving an approval. Because you have already been counted against the cap, your H1B transfer petition will not be entered into the lottery.

Q. Prior to applying for an H1B transfer with a new employer do I need to tell my current employer? 

You are not required to tell your current employer about an H1B transfer. It is up to your what information you decide to reveal to colleagues and employers.

Q. Is there a maximum number of times I may apply for a transfer? 

There are no limits imposed on the number of times you may apply for a transfer. Portability is one of the many benefits to having an H-1B visa over other work visas such as the L1 visa.

Q. Am I allowed to apply for an H1B transfer with more than one employer at a time? 

Yes, there is nothing preventing you from applying to work for multiple employers. Because the H1B visa allows you to work part-time, you may also work for multiple employers simultaneously.

Q. If I have an H1 visa stamp from my previous employer but now have received a new approval (new employer) will I need to get another H1 visa stamped in my passport? 

Being on H1 status and having an H1 visa stamp are in fact different things. The visa stamp is used as a way to enter the United States while H1 status is required in order to work for your petitioning employer.

Say you received approval for your new H1 employer; that means you can only legally work for that employer. However, if you travel outside the country and your H1 stamp is still valid then you can use that in conjunction with your new petition to travel back into the country.

What happens if your H1 visa stamp has expired? Then you need to get your passport stamped again before traveling back into the U.S. An H1B transfer attorney can better direct you regarding this type of situation.

Q. Is there an abbreviated H1B visa transfer process or a quicker way to file? 

We often get this question since so many individuals assume that an H1B visa transfer is a quick and easy deal. Unfortunately, it’s not that simple. All filings must be complete and fully establish an applicant’s eligibility in that category.

If you do not meet the necessary compliance requirements or are missing information in the documents, you risk being denied. For that reason, it’s strongly advised to seek help from an experienced H1B transfer lawyer.

Q. What if apply for an H1b transfer with another employer and it’s approved but later decide to continue working with my current employer? 

You can stay with you current employer even if your H1B transfer is approved.

Q. Typically, how many pay stubs should I submit from a previous employer? 

The last two or three pay stubs should suffice, though you should consult your immigration attorney to be sure.

Q. If I have an H1B that was previously approved but not used can it be transferred from outside the U.S.?

An H1B transfer is essentially a new application that is not cap-subject. If you are able to show proof of a previous approval (i.e., receipt number, copy of I-797) then the new employer can transfer the H1B even if you have yet to enter the country.

Q. What should I do if I received an approval notice for my transfer but it doesn’t have a new I-94?

You may not have been issued a new I-94 if your current one has not yet expired and is still valid.

Q. Are H1B transfers subject to the cap?

No, they are not subject to the H1B cap.

How An H1B Transfer Attorney Can Help

  • Our H1B Visa lawyers are experienced in completing supplementary documentation and petitions required for H1B Visa Transfers.
  • We are capable of advising clients on deadlines and the best times to start working with the new employer.
  • Each one of our South Florida H1B lawyers is skilled in handling complex situations that may arise during the H1B visa transfer petition process. Contact an H1B transfer attorney today to schedule your comprehensive consultation.

Related H1B Transfer Attorney Pages